20 Oktober 2010

buy your lottery ticket

I just watched eat, pray, love last monday. Well, the movie fail to impressed me. But there's a part of the movie that really, really interesting to me. It's the Italian joke part.

There's a wonderful old Italian joke about a poor man who goes to church every day and prays before the statue of a great saint, begging, "Dear saint–please, please, please... give me the grace to win the lottery." This lament goes on for months. Finally the exasperated statue comes to life, looks down at the begging man and says in weary disgust, "My son–please, please, please... buy a ticket."

LOL, damn it's so true! This wonderful joke simply remind me that i have to do something to get what i want. I have to take the first step if i wanna go thousand miles. I have to wake up if i wanna make my dream happen. Do you want something to be given to you? go ask it. Do you wanna find something? go seek it. Do you want the door to be opened to you? go knock it.

anyway, it's written and obvious on the bible, that faith without works is dead. So everyone, don't just pray... buy your lottery ticket please :)

5 komentar:

  1. try ride a train or plane next time if you gonna travel a thousand miles away ..

    btw pertamaxx!!!

    BalasHapus
  2. :))
    tepat san!
    btw,di novelnya sama ga yah?? secara disini pelemnya baru tayang 4 bulan lg..hffff

    BalasHapus
  3. @noval: ok bos! but still i have to take the first step to get in the train/plane :D
    @nuning: sama lah harusnya. tapi pilem ny standard bgt ning, biasa aja.. kliatan ny novel ny jauh lbh bagus

    BalasHapus
  4. but what if we've done anything we could but we still don't get what we want

    bukunya jauh lebih bagus!! pilem ini dr br rencana dibikin memang sudah menuai kritik,,terutama krn faktor director nya,,tsk tsk

    BalasHapus
  5. @icha: well, buy a ticket doesn't guarantee to win the lottery. but at least, it gives us a chance to win it. that's the point, we have to do something, give ourself a chance :p

    BalasHapus